PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION GUIDELINE

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION GUIDELINE

This Personal Data Protection Guideline sets the way how your personal data that you provide in connection with the use of webpage  www.sportid.cz  (hereinafter only “Website”) and your purchases of goods and services either through the Website or in any other way, and also in connection with your participation in a sports event, be it in the position of a racer, volunteer or partner of any of the races/events, is used and protected.

The controller of your personal data is the following company: RAUL , s.r.o. registered address: Prague 1, Elišky Krásnohorské 5, postal code: 110 00, company ID no.: 25608673, registered in the Commercial Register at the Municipal Court in Prague, ref.no. C 54464 (hereinafter only “Controller”). Another subject may also participate in the processing of your personal data, who is the organiser of a specific race, and in such case, shall be a joint controller as defined below in section Joint Controllers (of this Guideline). When this Guideline refers to Controller, it means also Joint Controller for the specific race or event as defined below. 

All your personal data shall be used exclusively in line with this Personal Data Protection Guideline. The Controller is entitled to amend this Personal Data Protection Guideline from time to time, by updating it on the Website.

By giving us your personal data, you are granting us your consent with the processing and administration of the provided data for the purposes and under the conditions defined below. All your personal data that we shall receive from you shall be gathered, saved and used in compliance with relevant legal regulations, in particular with Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) 2016/679 of 27th April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter only “the Regulation”) and Act no. 101/2000 Coll., on Personal Data Protection as amended (hereinafter only “the Act”).

What we collect

Personal data is information that may identify you as a living individual, either by itself or in connection with other information.

The Controller may collect and process the following personal data about you:

 

We may also process your special data (e.g. data on your race or ethnic background, or data on your health condition), however, only to the extent required for the participation in any of the races.

In general it holds true that we collect and obtain information directly from you, as a result of your interaction with us and as a result of your participation in events or purchases of goods and services from us. Technical data may be obtained through your visit to the Website in the manner described below in section Technical data and data on visits to the Website (of this Guideline).

You acknowledge that refusal to provide personal data in cases when its provision is required for the entry into and execution of a contract between us, or in cases when we are obliged to process your personal data in order to comply with a statutory obligation, may result in failure to establish our contractual relation.

 

 How we use your personal data:

We use your personal data only in cases allowed by relevant legislation and provided we have an adequate legal title thereto. The Controller shall use particularly the following titles for data processing:

-          processing is required for the fulfilment of a certain contractual obligation between you and the Controller (for the provision of a service or sale of goods) , or for negotiations about it;

-          on the grounds of a legitimate interest of the Controller where the Controller´s interest prevails over the legitimate interests and fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject;

-          fulfilment of a legal obligation by the Controller.

In most cases, the Controller is not obliged to request consent with the processing of your personal data, except for processing for the purpose of sending of direct marketing information of third parties by e-mail or SMS.

 

For what purpose we process your personal data:

 

Personal data is stored for the time period specified above, always for the time period required for the execution of the above-described purposes, or for the time necessary to ensure our compliance of the relevant legal obligation or to ensure protection of our rights.

 

Direct marketing

Marketing offers of the Controller

Your identification, contact, technical, profile and marketing personal data may be used by the Controller for the purpose of assessing of what is relevant for you and what you are interested in. On the grounds of legitimate interest of the Controller, the Controller may send you, via e-mail or SMS, short marketing offers regarding goods or services that you have purchased from him, or information that you have requested from us. You can cancel the sending of electronic marketing communication at any time.

Third party marketing offers

We may provide your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing to other companies with which we collaborate so that they can help us organise attractive and high-quality races (hereinafter only “Partners”) provided that we receive your consent thereto. A list of Partners is always to be found on the Website at the specific race. This list may be updated. You can cancel the sending of electronic marketing communication at any time.

You can raise an objection against the processing for direct marketing purposes at any time and your personal data will be deleted immediately.

 

Personal data of children

In certain cases, the Controller may process personal data of children below 13 years of age, however, solely for the following purposes: for the purpose of signing up and participation of the child in a race or event, for the assessment of the results of the given race or event and for the documentation of the given race or event (photographs/video recording). In such a case, the Controller shall process only essential identification data of the child. For the processing of personal data of a child, consent of their legal guardian is always requested.

 

Contact in case of emergency

The Controller may, in certain cases, process personal data of third parties – contact people for the case of emergency – including name, surname, telephone number, e-mail address, however, solely for the following purposes: for the purpose of contacting a close person of a racer in case of an extraordinary incident during the course of the race. In such a case, the Controller shall only process identification data that the data subject shall provide to him on a voluntary basis, and he shall immediately inform the given contact person on the processing of such data via e-mail and request consent for further processing.

 

Technical data and data on visits to the Website

Cookies

"Cookies" are information that is transferred from a website to the hard disc of the User´s computer. Cookies enable the website to remember important information that will make its further use by the User easier.

Like most websites, the Website also uses cookies. On the basis of anonymous data objects, for example, we monitor the total number of visitors to the Website.

If you do not want to use cookies, or if you want the web browser to inform you of the use of cookies, you must select the relevant option in your web browser. If you block all cookies, you will not be able to use some functions of the Website.

Web tracking

The Website uses the Google Analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (hereinafter only “Google”). The Google Analytics service uses cookies that are text files saved in your computer enabling analysis of the way of use of the Website by its users. Information generated by a cookie on the use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transferred by Google and saved on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information in order to assess the use of the Website and generate reports on its activities for its operator, and in order to provide other services related to the activities on the Website and the use of the Internet as such. Google may also provide this information to third parties if required by law, or if such third parties process this information for Google. Google shall not connect your IP address with any other data that it has access to. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the relevant setting in your browser; however, note that if you do so, you will not be able to fully use all the functions of the Website. By using the Website, you agree with the processing of data on you by Google, in the manner and for the purpose described above.

 

Where we store your personal data

Your personal data is stored on our secure servers in the Controller´s IT systems in the Czech Republic. Personal data is collected, processed and stored by the Controller exclusively in the Czech Republic and it is not transferred to any other country unless explicitly stipulated otherwise.

Security

We undertake to ensure security of your personal data. In order to prevent unauthorised access to it, or its unauthorised disclosure, we have introduced adequate physical, electronic and managerial procedures for the protection and security of the information that we collect on the Website. You acknowledge that your personal data that you provide to us shall be systematically administered in an automatic way by the use of automatic and all other information system tools.

Provision of your personal data

Your personal data processed in connection with the organisation of races and sports events, is available to relevant employees and persons of the Controller as well as natural persons and employees at companies that we have hired to technically process this data for us. These are entities that work as administrators of databases and IT networks, providers of services necessary for the implementation of races, particularly including providers of timekeeping, providers of photographic and video services, commentators and other subjects that may provide for the technical aspects of the races.

Joint controllers

When implementing and organising specific races, the Controller collaborates with subjects that are local organisers of the relevant race and they themselves appear as personal data Controllers. With these controllers, the Controller has entered into an agreement on the regulation of rights and obligations of joint personal data controllers, which ensures safety of processing by defining individual rights and obligations of the Controllers when processing and ensuring safety of your personal data.

Joint controllers for specific races and accompanying events of the given races include:

Běhej lesy Lednice, Běhej lesy Karlštejn, Běhej lesy Brdy, Běhej lesy Slavkovský les, Běhej lesy Vysočina, Běhej lesy Bílá, Běhej lesy Boletice  – Česká asociace zážitkového sportu, z.s., company ID no.: 05580421, registered address: Přívozní 2a, 170 00 Prague 7, e-mail address: info@behejlesy.cz

- Běhej lesy jizerská 50 RUN - SKI KLUB JIZERSKÁ PADESÁTKA z. s., registered address: Jablonecká 21, Liberec 1, postal code: 460 01, company ID no.: 41324471, e-mail address: info@jiz50.cz

- Bedřichovská NLM - JIZERSKÁ, o.p.s., company ID no.: 25412949, registered address: Bedřichov 218, 468 12 Bedřichov, e-mail address: infocentrum@bedrichov.cz

- Kašperská 30 - Česká asociace zážitkového sportu, z.s., company ID no.: 05580421, registered address: Přívozní 2a, 170 00 Prague 7, e-mail address: info@ski-tour.cz

- Orlický maraton - Wikov SKI Skuhrov nad Bělou, z.s. , company ID no.: 48615561, registered address: Skuhrov nad Bělou 24, 517 03 Skuhrov nad Bělou, e-mail address: ski.skuhrov@seznam.cz

- ČEZ Jizerská 50 - SKI KLUB JIZERSKÁ PADESÁTKA z. s. registered address: Jablonecká 21, Liberec 1, postal code: 460 01, company ID no.: 41324471, e-mail address: info@jiz50.cz

- Karlovská 50 – Town of Velké Karlovice, company ID no.: 00304417, registered address: Velké Karlovice 1, 756 06 Velké Karlovice, e-mail address: velkekarlovice@volny.cz

- JeLyMan - SK Severka Šumperk, z.s., company ID no.: 63696592, registered address: Janáčkova 1949/39, 787 01 Šumperk, e-mail address: jelyman@ssu.cz

- Česká asociace zážitkového sportu, z.s., company ID no.: 05580421, registered address: Přívozní 2a, 170 00 Prague 7, e-mail address: info@bike-prague.cz

 

International sports associations

Some of your personal data like name, email, nationality and date of birth  is provided by the Controller to international sports associations for the purpose of scoring. They share your date for race Jizerská 50 for using to FIS Ski Classics and Wordloppet and Bike Prague for serial Intersport Marathon Series.

     

 

Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites, or plug-in modules and social media bookmarks. However, if you use such a link and leave our Website, you should be aware of the fact that the Controller has no control over these other websites and can therefore not be liable for the protection and privacy of any information that you may provide when visiting such websites, and this Personal Data Protection Guideline shall not apply to any such websites.

 

Rights of the data subjects

When collecting, processing and storing your personal information, the Controller shall ensure, to the full extent, the protection of your rights as stipulated by relevant provisions of legal regulations. In connection with personal data processing, you are entitled to the below-specified rights that you may use at your discretion:

right of data portability – i.e. right to receive personal data concerning you and that you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to transmit it to another controller.

In the case of data processing on the basis of your consent, you have the right to partly or fully withdraw this consent, with effects for the future. We shall not do any further processing without appropriate consent. You can withdraw your consent at the below-specified e-mail or postal contact addresses. The withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the legality of the data processing based on the consent given prior to its withdrawal.

If you believe or find out that the Controller or any authorized third party process your personal data inconsistently with the protection of your private and personal lives or in conflict with relevant legal regulations, particularly if your personal data is inaccurate, incomplete or processed for a given purpose without an adequate legal ground, you are entitled to request that we:

You are entitled to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data at the Personal Data Protection Office, address: Pplk. Sochora 27, postal code: 170 00, Prague 7, www.uoou.cz.

 

By sending a registration form for the race, you grant to the Controller in connection with your participation in the race, a consent, pursuant to the provisions of Section 84 and seq. of the Civil Code as amended, with the making of your portrait, audio, video or audio/video recordings during the race and/or during the presentation of any of the prizes that shall be presented to you personally as part of the race (hereinafter only “the Photograph”) and you grant a consent with the use of the Photograph for commercial purposes in all communication media regardless of their nature and purpose in all habitual manners, with their subsequent modification and their potential connection with other works as well as their inclusion in an aggregate work. You grant this consent free of charge and without any limitations regarding content, amount or territory of use, for the period of 20 years. This consent shall also apply to third parties to which the Controller may provide the Photograph in line with its purpose.

In connection with the enforcement of your rights and in the case of any questions or information regarding personal data handling, please contact the Controller at: info@sportid.cz.

 

This Personal Data Protection Guideline shall take effect as of : 24. 5. 2018.